top of page

COUNCIL STRUCTURE

Council_Structure_April_24-2.png

The Council has 4 committees, 3 working groups and 3 task & finish groups.  Each year, at its Annual Meeting in May, membership of the committees is reviewed.  At the first committee meeting after that the Chairman of the Committee is elected for the year.

FINANCE AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Terms of Reference

Membership – Cllrs S Kirve (Chair), G Shrivastava, D Smith, and P Wood.

Remit – To be responsible for the finances of the council, setting the annual budget, the precept, reviewing the final accounts and auditor reports. Ensuring that the council policies and reviewed and kept up to date.

 

COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE

Terms of Reference
Membership – Cllrs B Ezra (Chair), D Field, J Hudson, C Jenkins, J Theobald, D Willmer, and P Wood.
Remit – To be responsible for all matters relating to community, environment, green matters, footpaths, trees, street lights, allotments, old church site, burial ground, grass cutting, car parking and issues relating to traffic and road safety as well as areas of recreation and leisure, including the Community Centre and Playing field and their assets.

PLANNING COMMITTEE

Terms_of_Reference

Membership – Cllrs K Shanahan (Chair), B Ezra, J Hudson, L Prestage, and D Willmer.
Remit – To consider development control planning applications and make recommendations to the local planning authority.
To consider and make recommendations to the Council on issues concerning strategic development within the Aylesbury Vale area working as a catalyst for the Parish Council.

NEIGHBOURHOOD PLAN STEERING GROUP

Terms_of_Reference

Membership – Cllrs L Prestage, K Shanahan, and D Smith.
Residents – Mr M Duncan, and Mr A Mahmood.

SMVCA TRUSTEE WORKING GROUP

Terms_of_Reference
Membership – Cllrs B Ezra, D Field, C Jenkins, G Shrivastava, and P Wood.

STAFFING WORKING GROUP [ad hoc]

Terms_of_Reference
Membership – Cllrs B Ezra, S Kirve, G Shrivastava, and P Wood.

BURIAL GROUND WORKING GROUP

Membership - Cllrs D Field and P Wood.

BUCKS CC SPORTS & SOCIAL CLUB WORKING GROUP 

Membership – Cllrs D Field, S Kirve, G Shrivastava, and D Smith.
Residents –  M Duncan.

COMMUNITY EVENT 2024 TASK AND FINISH GROUP 

Membership – Cllrs D Field, J Hudson, C Jenkins, L Prestage, and D Smith.

ROADS & TRAFFIC TASK AND FINISH GROUP 

Membership – Cllrs K Shanahan, and D Smith.

Resident - A McCourt.

bottom of page